mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

penguinjeff
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:40 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by penguinjeff » Thu May 21, 2020 6:44 pm

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<CaptureCardList xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.0" serializerVersion="1.1">
  <CaptureCards>
    <CaptureCard>
      <CardId>1</CardId>
      <ParentId>0</ParentId>
      <VideoDevice>10417518</VideoDevice>
      <AudioDevice/>
      <VBIDevice/>
      <CardType>HDHOMERUN</CardType>
      <DefaultInput>Television</DefaultInput>
      <AudioRateLimit>0</AudioRateLimit>
      <HostName>myserver</HostName>
      <DVBSWFilter>0</DVBSWFilter>
      <DVBSatType>0</DVBSatType>
      <DVBWaitForSeqStart>true</DVBWaitForSeqStart>
      <SkipBTAudio>false</SkipBTAudio>
      <DVBOnDemand>false</DVBOnDemand>
      <DVBDiSEqCType>0</DVBDiSEqCType>
      <FirewireSpeed>0</FirewireSpeed>
      <FirewireModel/>
      <FirewireConnection>0</FirewireConnection>
      <SignalTimeout>3000</SignalTimeout>
      <ChannelTimeout>6000</ChannelTimeout>
      <DVBTuningDelay>0</DVBTuningDelay>
      <Contrast>0</Contrast>
      <Brightness>0</Brightness>
      <Colour>0</Colour>
      <Hue>0</Hue>
      <DiSEqCId>0</DiSEqCId>
      <DVBEITScan>true</DVBEITScan>
      <InputName>None</InputName>
      <SourceId>1</SourceId>
      <ExternalCommand/>
      <ChangerDevice/>
      <ChangerModel/>
      <TuneChannel/>
      <StartChannel>2_1</StartChannel>
      <DisplayName>Input 1</DisplayName>
      <DishnetEit>false</DishnetEit>
      <RecPriority>0</RecPriority>
      <QuickTune>false</QuickTune>
      <SchedOrder>1</SchedOrder>
      <LiveTVOrder>1</LiveTVOrder>
      <RecLimit>1</RecLimit>
      <SchedGroup>true</SchedGroup>
    </CaptureCard>
    <CaptureCard>
      <CardId>2</CardId>
      <ParentId>0</ParentId>
      <VideoDevice>10417518</VideoDevice>
      <AudioDevice/>
      <VBIDevice/>
      <CardType>HDHOMERUN</CardType>
      <DefaultInput>Television</DefaultInput>
      <AudioRateLimit>0</AudioRateLimit>
      <HostName>myserver</HostName>
      <DVBSWFilter>0</DVBSWFilter>
      <DVBSatType>0</DVBSatType>
      <DVBWaitForSeqStart>true</DVBWaitForSeqStart>
      <SkipBTAudio>false</SkipBTAudio>
      <DVBOnDemand>false</DVBOnDemand>
      <DVBDiSEqCType>0</DVBDiSEqCType>
      <FirewireSpeed>0</FirewireSpeed>
      <FirewireModel/>
      <FirewireConnection>0</FirewireConnection>
      <SignalTimeout>3000</SignalTimeout>
      <ChannelTimeout>6000</ChannelTimeout>
      <DVBTuningDelay>0</DVBTuningDelay>
      <Contrast>0</Contrast>
      <Brightness>0</Brightness>
      <Colour>0</Colour>
      <Hue>0</Hue>
      <DiSEqCId>0</DiSEqCId>
      <DVBEITScan>true</DVBEITScan>
      <InputName>None</InputName>
      <SourceId>1</SourceId>
      <ExternalCommand/>
      <ChangerDevice/>
      <ChangerModel/>
      <TuneChannel/>
      <StartChannel>5_2</StartChannel>
      <DisplayName>Input 2</DisplayName>
      <DishnetEit>false</DishnetEit>
      <RecPriority>0</RecPriority>
      <QuickTune>false</QuickTune>
      <SchedOrder>1</SchedOrder>
      <LiveTVOrder>1</LiveTVOrder>
      <RecLimit>1</RecLimit>
      <SchedGroup>true</SchedGroup>
    </CaptureCard>
  </CaptureCards>
</CaptureCardList>

User avatar
kmdewaal
Developer
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:01 pm
Netherlands

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by kmdewaal » Thu May 21, 2020 7:21 pm

First, can you do a channel scan with mythtv-setup? If that works then you are almost done.
In mythfrontend, select the program guide, select a channel, press M, select "Watch this channel" and then it should work.
Selecting "Watch TV" tries to select the last channel watched and on a fresh installation that is not always available. This is something I might fix one of these days....

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1533
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by bill6502 » Thu May 21, 2020 7:31 pm

I did a side-by-side diff you my settings and yours. The one that stands out to me
is the InputName, see !!! below. [I removed most of the obvious differences that
don't matter (like HostName, CardId number etc.)].

Code: Select all

  Mine:                                   | Yours:
  <SignalTimeout>1000</SignalTimeout>     |    <SignalTimeout>3000</SignalTimeout>
  <ChannelTimeout>3000</ChannelTimeout>   |    <ChannelTimeout>6000</ChannelTimeout>
  <DVBEITScan>false</DVBEITScan>          |    <DVBEITScan>true</DVBEITScan>
!!!<InputName>MPEG2TS</InputName>         |    <InputName>None</InputName>!!!
  <DisplayName>HDHR-D0</DisplayName>      |    <DisplayName>Input 1</DisplayName>
  <QuickTune>true</QuickTune>             |    <QuickTune>false</QuickTune>
  <RecLimit>2</RecLimit>                  |    <RecLimit>1</RecLimit>

  <SignalTimeout>1000</SignalTimeout>     |    <SignalTimeout>3000</SignalTimeout>
  <ChannelTimeout>3000</ChannelTimeout>   |    <ChannelTimeout>6000</ChannelTimeout>
  <DVBEITScan>false</DVBEITScan>          |    <DVBEITScan>true</DVBEITScan>
  <InputName>MPEG2TS</InputName>          |    <InputName>None</InputName>
  <DisplayName>HDHR-D1</DisplayName>      |    <DisplayName>Input 2</DisplayName>
  <QuickTune>true</QuickTune>             |    <QuickTune>false</QuickTune>
  <RecLimit>2</RecLimit>                  |    <RecLimit>1</RecLimit>

penguinjeff
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:40 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by penguinjeff » Thu May 21, 2020 8:01 pm

I had already done a channel scan and it even recorded. "Input 1" and "Input 2" were the default name I guess I can try and remove the spaces.

penguinjeff
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:40 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by penguinjeff » Thu May 21, 2020 8:14 pm

Removing the spaces allowed the frontend to work.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1533
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by bill6502 » Thu May 21, 2020 8:33 pm

To be clear: InputName, not DisplayName. I wouldn't worry about spaces in the DisplayName.

I was concerned about MPEG2TS where yours is None. It's set in Input connections.

penguinjeff
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:40 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by penguinjeff » Thu May 21, 2020 10:24 pm

It was the display name that was screwing it up. What is the difference between having InputName as MPEG2TS and None what will it do differently?

User avatar
kmdewaal
Developer
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:01 pm
Netherlands

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by kmdewaal » Fri May 22, 2020 5:48 pm

The "Input Name" does not do anything for HDHomeRun tuners, it does not matter if it is None or MPEGTS. For the DVB tuners, found in /dev/dvb/*/*, the database field "inputname" is used to store the delivery system, e.g. "DVB-T2" or "DVB-S" and that does matter.

The "Display name" should be unique in the last 2 characters, depending on the theme used, but otherwise it should not matter. If it does matter then that is a bug. You could try putting the space back in the "Input 1" name and check if the frontend fails again.

penguinjeff
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:40 pm
United States of America

Re: mythtv-31.0 HD Homerun how to see both tuners?

Post by penguinjeff » Fri May 22, 2020 6:03 pm

Sounds like a bug then I will confirm it and submit it if it is reproducible. Thank you.

Post Reply