some remote button presses missing

For discussion of topics specific to MythTV on linux
Post Reply
ceesquared
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:20 pm
Great Britain

some remote button presses missing

Post by ceesquared » Fri Mar 20, 2020 10:51 am

I have the latest MythTV(updated 15 Mar. 20) on Ubuntu. Some button presses of the remote are not reaching MythTV. ir-keytable -t works and shows all the button presses with a code of less than FF. As an example, a button press of 'exit' shows an ir-keytable -t response of KEY_ESC but the same button press in MythTV shows no response. The keyboard 'esc' works fine. Buttons that work include numbers, navigation, and return. Buttons that do not work include esc and Function keys. Any ideas please of why this should be, and more importantly, what is the solution?

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: some remote button presses missing

Post by wesnewell » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:36 pm

Check your mythtv key bindings in setup or mythweb to make sure you have esc set to what you want. And make sure you are looking at the proper host in mythweb.
http://localhost/mythweb/settings/mythtv/keys
Another test would be to start any app that you can exit with the esc key of the kb and then try to exit it with the remote. If it works there then the problem is with your mythtv key bindings. If not, then it's likely in /etc/rc_keymaps/<config file> or /etc/rc_maps.cfg file.
BE/FE-Asrock AB350 Pro AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

ceesquared
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:20 pm
Great Britain

Re: some remote button presses missing

Post by ceesquared » Fri Mar 20, 2020 1:12 pm

Thanks wesnewell but in Edit keys there is no response to the button, so I cannot set it.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: some remote button presses missing

Post by wesnewell » Fri Mar 20, 2020 2:47 pm

ceesquared wrote:
Fri Mar 20, 2020 1:12 pm
Thanks wesnewell but in Edit keys there is no response to the button, so I cannot set it.
Use your keyboard to get to what you want, then when it ask for a keypress use the remote. If it doesn't see it, then you have something wrong with the remote/config.
BE/FE-Asrock AB350 Pro AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

Post Reply