frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
Stuart2020
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:20 pm
United States of America

frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by Stuart2020 » Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:43 pm

Every time I start mythfrontend, I need to enter setup and re-select my audio preference. How can I make this stick, or at least enter my selection on the command line when starting the front end?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1430
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by bill6502 » Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:57 pm

I'd start here: https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Config.xml#Troubleshooting . Settings, like audio selection are
saved in the DB.

Stuart2020
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:20 pm
United States of America

Re: frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by Stuart2020 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:13 am

I had thought the database only stored back end settings. Clearly each front end that attaches to the back end can use different audio settings.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1430
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by bill6502 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:18 am

There's a hostname column in the settings table. Both backend and frontend settings are stored there.

Stuart2020
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:20 pm
United States of America

Re: frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by Stuart2020 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 12:34 am

Solved. I am running my front end in Docker, which was changing the hostname for every instantiation. I found the docker command to set the host name on startup and all is now well.

User avatar
Steve Goodey
Moderator
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:30 pm
Location: Colchester, England
Great Britain

Re: frontend doesn't remeber audio selection

Post by Steve Goodey » Wed Jan 08, 2020 3:28 am

Hello,

If you're happy with the fix could you possibly added [Solved] to the subject line in the first post?

Ta.

Post Reply