[Solved] Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

[Solved] Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by djotaku » Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:47 pm

I looked at
viewtopic.php?t=3057
and

viewtopic.php?t=3041

And my biggest takeaways were that a) there was a patch to fix some issues from RPM Fusion and b) may need to install hdhomerun libraries separately

Here's what I'm running:
rpm -aq *mythtv*
mythtv-backend-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-frontend-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-base-themes-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-common-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-setup-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64
mythtv-docs-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.noarch
mythtv-libs-30.0-7.20190601git6bd8cd4993.fc29.x86_64

And I have the hdhomerun software:
rpm -aq *hdhomerun*
hdhomerun-20180817-1.fc29.x86_64

and
hdhomerun_config discover
hdhomerun device 1015533C found at 192.168.1.178

but if I run
hdhomerun_config_gui

It shows:
1015533C-0
1015533C-1

As devices. Back when I setup another install of MythTV a long time ago these appeared in the mythtv-setup as tuners with a -0 and a -1. But I don't see that when I try to set it up now. I just see one entry. Do I have to configure it to do 2 recordings in the inputs menu? Or should it be appearing as a -0 and a -1 in the tuners menu?
Last edited by djotaku on Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by djotaku » Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:53 pm

After a reboot, my myth backend status on the mythweb lists these tuners as encoders 6 and 7.

For capture cards it still just lists the one capture card - no suffix of 0 or 1.

Under Input Connections for interactions between inputs I have max recordings set to 2.

Is this the proper setup for a 2-tuner HDHomerun?

Is there a way to know for sure that it is going to properly record two inputs when there's a conflict?

Thank you!

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by bill6502 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:22 pm

I suspect that the single tuner you've configured has Max recordings set to 2.
That would explain why you see encoders 6/7 in mythweb. The encoder numbers
auto-increment, and even if you remove one, the number won't be re-used. It's
harmless, but if you want to start over, then Delete all tuners (not all tuners on
this host.)

Add the second tuner. As you saw in the other threads with v30 the suffixes go away.

As setup, you could record two shows, such as channel 5.1 and 5.2.

But until you add your 2nd tuner you can't record 5.1 and 23.1 (for example) at the same
time.

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by djotaku » Fri Aug 16, 2019 12:40 am

So right now on mythbackend, I see:

Encoder 6 [ HDHOMERUN : 1015533C ] is local on mythtv.mushroomkingdom and is not recording.
Encoder 7 [ HDHOMERUN : 1015533C ] is local on mythtv.mushroomkingdom and is not recording.
Encoder 8 [ HDHOMERUN : 1015533C ] is local on mythtv.mushroomkingdom and is not recording.
Encoder 9 [ HDHOMERUN : 1015533C ] is local on mythtv.mushroomkingdom and is not recording.

Having added the second tuner, that is. So I'm assuming it wouldn't let me add another one since there's only 2 tuners? Or would it let me add another? How does the system know which tuner to send it on? I guess that's handled by the library? Is there a way to test to make sure it works correctly? Or something I can type the the CLI to know it's going to work?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by bill6502 » Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:24 am

From your earlier hdhomerun_config_gui output I assume your HDHR only has two tuners. You don't have
anymore to add. Users no longer care what tuner is being used. MythTV and other applications share from
the same pool and tuner locking has been implemented (the 1st link in the 1st topic above had the developer's
notes.)

Best test is to make four recordings. If you have stations with multiple channels, record two from one and two
from another.

If you want a command line tool (and since you're on v30) you can run this: https://pastebin.com/ZVtBmaw0

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: Trying to get 2 Tuners - HDHomerun (an old one from 2008) and Fedora 29

Post by djotaku » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:52 pm

thanks!

Post Reply