[Solved] No channels are configured to use grabber

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

[Solved] No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:22 pm

This is driving me nuts - I've done tons of googling and searching these boards, but I can't find anyone who's had this issue.

Things were running fine for a while and now it's not downloading any data from Schedules Direct. I'm not surprised about this because when I run mythfill database it says:

"No channels are configured to use the grabber"

But that doesn't make any sense. The channels are from my OTA source and that source is set to use Schedules Direct. I've scoured the settings and I can't figure out where I've hit a wrong checkbox or something to cause this not to work.

Platform: Fedora 29
MythTV version: Mythtv-30.0-7320190601git6bd8cd4993

Thanks,

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by bill6502 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:42 pm

Best guess is that no xmltvids have been configured. The actual SQL (that's returning 0 matches) is:

Code: Select all

SELECT COUNT(chanid) FROM channel WHERE sourceid = 1 AND xmltvid != '';
(and I used sourceid 1 just as an example, yours could be different)

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:18 am

how do I do that?

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:24 am

When I run your command I get count(chanid) and in the bottom box is a 0

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:10 pm

From another post I found I could easily add those using mythweb. So I just need to figure out what the xmltvid numbers should be.

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:05 am

OK, I used schedules direct and another site to match up the call-signs to the xmltvid numbers and now everything wowrks. Huzzah!

djotaku
Newcomer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:17 pm
United States of America

Re: No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by djotaku » Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:06 am

is there a way to mark threads as solved on this board?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: [Solved] No channels are configured to use grabber

Post by bill6502 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:41 am

Yes, but it's manual. Edit the Subject: of the 1st post in the thread (it's already done.)

Post Reply