HDHomeRun Quattro

Do you want advice about what hardware to buy for use with MythTV? Ask here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
kr_emerson
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:47 am
United States of America

HDHomeRun Quattro

Post by kr_emerson » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:12 pm

I'm currently running version 28.1 and one of my HDHR Duals died. I've replaced it with HDHR Quattro, but it isn't recognized by MythTV-Setup. Can someone tell me: 1) Do I need to assign an IP address to it to be recognized? 2) Is this supported? 2) If it is, what version do I need to upgrade to in order to install it? V29 or V30? Any help will be much appreciated.

Regards,

Ken Emerson

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1408
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHomeRun Quattro

Post by bill6502 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:31 am

Don't have one, so not much help. If you search the -users mailing list, you'll find
folks are using them, for example: https://lists.gt.net/mythtv/users/619303#619303


My non-Quatro HDHRs all respond to a simple ping, and I can go to the box's web page.

See if there are tools for it, like other HDHR products, such as: hdhomerun_config discover
which will find it. If that can't, MythTV can't.

For setup, the IP address isn't manually entered. Rather, the HDHR device will return a number like 1234ABCD
and the IP that MythTV will use.

There have been instances where a firewall blocked access to network based tuners.

Good luck.

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHomeRun Quattro

Post by yawlhoo » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:36 pm

I have a Quattro, works well, currently on v30 of MythTV. I'm not expert on HDHomerun devices, but I have been using them for years.

As far as I know, they must have an IP address, which could be acquired by DHCP. In my case I give the device a fixed IP by address reservation on my router. I believe the MAC address is printed on the box it comes in, and on the device itself, or it can be found by hdhomerun_config discover.

Hope this helps.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1408
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHomeRun Quattro

Post by bill6502 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:34 pm

Right, an IP is used. But for setup, the backend will discover the device and use the address returned.
[The original question was "1) Do I need to assign an IP address to it to be recognized?" and getting
the address is automatic.]

I updated my answer to make that clearer, thanks.

kr_emerson
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:47 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomeRun Quattro

Post by kr_emerson » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:56 pm

Just wanted to update my post for others. I upgraded to v29 and then to v30. It took me a while to understand the new UI in the HDHR backend setup, but got all 6 tuners configured and working. The only negative to the new version is that I have to remember to restart the backend after rebooting or all of my tuners are failed. I'll get around to fixing the startup script to wait on the network sometime in the future.

-- Ken Emerson

Post Reply