QAM Channels

For discussion of topics specific to MythTV on linux
Post Reply
jjis
Newcomer
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:04 am
United States of America

QAM Channels

Post by jjis » Thu May 09, 2019 3:52 am

Just switched to Fios, one of the reasons was there still having QAM channels available. Have the 1255 Hauppauge card, When I try to scan for the channels, it is only scanning for ATSC, no QAM.

Plugged the cable into a TV and can get the QAM channels there.

Using Peppermint OS, also tried Ubuntu.

User avatar
bonelifer
Junior
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:55 am
United States of America

Re: QAM Channels

Post by bonelifer » Sun May 26, 2019 9:03 pm

They must be clear qam. otherwise only MS's old media center was the only registered software able to descrypt non clear qam, QAM.

User avatar
heyted
Senior
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:14 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:
United States of America

Re: QAM Channels

Post by heyted » Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:50 am

MythTV works with encrypted QAM using a cablecard tuner if the copy protection flag is set to copy freely. In general, Comcast channels other than the premium channels like HBO are this way and work with MythTV.
Ted | My blog

Post Reply