What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
!real
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:16 pm
United States of America

What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by !real » Sat Apr 06, 2019 8:12 pm

What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30? I have a HDHomerun Prime (HDHR3-6CC-3X2) and two HDHomerun Dual (HDHR3-US) These tuners worked flawlessly in v28. Best I remember in the v28 capture card setup the HDHomerun Prime devices were found and listed as 12345678-0, 12345678-1, and 12345678-2, each device was listed three times with a sub number for each tuner, and the HDHomerun Dual was listed two times such as 87654321-0 and 87654321-1, while in v30 all my devices are simply 12345678 listed one time like one single device with a single tuner. The interface is entirely different for the capture card setup in v30. What is the proper way to set these tuners up?

I tried adding two of the same tuners hoping Mythtv would understand they were dual tuner devices, and the one devices does work fine, but when recording back to back (with a few seconds overlap) the first records correctly but when Mythtv tries to selected the second tuner it times out and the recording is lost and marked Bad in the recordings.

I understand the HDHomerun Prime does not support Multi-rec, but the HDHomerun Dual does. What is the correct way to setup the HDHomerun Dual to support Multi-rec?

Thanks,

sleepyhead
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:28 am
Canada

Re: What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by sleepyhead » Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:38 am

I'm having the same problem with the HDHomeRun Dual on v30. I was able to in an older version and hdhomerun_config discover finds my device, but when I go to add it in v30, the tuner number option simply isn't there.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1354
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by bill6502 » Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:23 pm

Hi,

Correct, in v30 the old suffix isn't used. But we still must add as many tuners as desired.

The intent is to allow other's to use tuners and provide locking. The Release Noted have
been updated to reference: https://github.com/MythTV/mythtv/commit/57a0ad8 which has
more detail about the change.

As noted there, after updating to v30, the -1, -2 etc. suffixes will be gone.

cerickson
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 11:02 pm
United States of America

Re: What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by cerickson » Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:44 pm

This doesn't really answer the question. I'm trying to install mythtv 30 on ubuntu. There is no HDHomeRun device option. What do I have to do to get the device to be seen in mythtv-backend?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1354
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by bill6502 » Mon Jul 29, 2019 8:01 pm

A common issue is having an early MythTV version with *buntu.

Try this: mythbackend --version | grep using_hdhomerun to see if your version
was built with HDHomerun. If you don't see: using_hdhomerun see this:
viewtopic.php?p=15088

MickeyRat
Junior
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:28 am
United States of America

Re: What is the correct way to add HDhomerun devices in version 30?

Post by MickeyRat » Sat Oct 05, 2019 11:24 am

I just went through reinstalling myth 0.30 (my fault the old version got hosed) and I use hdhomeruns. I was confused about this too. As others have said, you set up inputs for each tuner. Never mind it only shows one HDHR at an address. If it's got 2 tuners as mine do, set up an input for each tuner at that address. I have 2 HDHRs with 2 tuners each so I have 4 inputs all bound to the same video source.

Post Reply