[SOLVED] No sound with PulseaAudio / NVidia / HDMI

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
weff
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:46 am
Australia

[SOLVED] No sound with PulseaAudio / NVidia / HDMI

Post by weff » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:54 am

I'm trying to use PulseAudio:default (why? see below).

It produces no sound and video plays fast-forward. I get these errors:

Code: Select all

2019-04-03 18:20:22.916360 E  PulseAudio: WriteAudio, stream write failed: PA_ERR_INVALID
2019-04-03 18:20:22.916368 E  PulseAudio: WriteAudio, short write, 0 of 6174
Anyone have a fix for this?

This is:

Code: Select all

mythtv-29.1-25.39.20181004git74fff5c285.fc29.x86_64
fedora-29
NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-304.135-kernel-4.12-patched.run
kernel-4.18.16-300.fc29.x86_64
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GT218 [GeForce 210] (rev a2)
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)
Why Pulse? I have an NVidia card with HDMI output but MythTV is unable to control the volume. Same with alsamixer. I had hoped that using a sound server might provide this function so that I can get mythtv to control volume instead of using the TV remote control.

Fortunately, I am able to use ALSA:default to get sound playback - but I need to use the TV remote control for volume control.
Last edited by weff on Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1354
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: No sound with PulseaAudio / NVidia / HDMI

Post by bill6502 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:13 pm

... so that I can get mythtv to control volume instead of using the TV remote control.
Not the answer you requested, but did you use frontend setup -> Audio -> Use internal volume controls?

weff
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:46 am
Australia

Re: No sound with PulseaAudio / NVidia / HDMI

Post by weff » Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:30 pm

Thanks for that. While fiddling with "Use internal volume controls" I discovered there is another menu behind that item accessed with '>' ie by pressing 'right'. Setting that to 'Software' allowed PulseAudio:default to work. So I'm marking this SOLVED!

Thanks again

Post Reply