run in a window

For discussion of topics specific to MythTV on linux
Post Reply
pinnerite
Junior
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

run in a window

Post by pinnerite » Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:47 pm

I have Mythtv 29 running on one machine with a second front end on a remote machine.
Both run Ubuntu 18.04 with a Cinnamon desktop manager.

On the remote, the MythTV image seems glued to the top of the screen.

I would like to run it in a bordered window so that I could drag it down the screen.

Is there a way of doing this?

I seem to recall being able to this some years ago on a Mageia machine.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: run in a window

Post by wesnewell » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:26 pm

Check use window border in screen settings.
BE/FE-Asrock AB350 Pro AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

pinnerite
Junior
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Re: run in a window

Post by pinnerite » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:51 pm

Found it. thank you.

Post Reply