Premium TV with HDHomerun tuners

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: Premium TV with HDHomerun tuners

Post by yawlhoo » Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:06 pm

It's possible that one could do this in the mythtv-setup interface, but as mentioned above, I am seeing this in a forwarded X session, and some things seem missing. But I start with that and "add a capture card," declare it an external tuner and (the way I have it setup) declare the path to mythhdhrrecorder as /home/mythtv/bin. (This directory is user/group mythtv and the downloaded program file mythhdhrrecorder is executable.)

To have multiple tuners you add the arg "--devicename 0" or 1, 2, 3. Then you save the capture card.

Next I switched to the command line and used the grabber configuration detailed at:

https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/XMLTV#MythTV_Setup

i.e.,

tv_grab_zz_sdjson_sqlite --manage-lineups --config-file $HOME/.mythtv/External.xmltv

The document above says:

Replace SD with the name of the source you had set up in MythTV Setup.

Enter your Schedules Direct user and password when prompted.
Select option 4 Initialize/update the local database.
Accept the default database name.
Accept the password hash question.
Add or delete lineups using the prompts.

In the config dialog here (I think), I chose the HDHomerun Premium TV lineup (West). Then the document above says:

Do not go into channel selection yet. Run this:

tv_grab_zz_sdjson_sqlite --configure --config-file $HOME/.mythtv/SD.xmltv
Supply the database name you selected above.
Accept defaults for the prompted questions.
Run these:

tv_grab_zz_sdjson_sqlite --days 0 --config-file $HOME/.mythtv/SD.xmltv
tv_grab_zz_sdjson_sqlite --manage-lineups --config-file $HOME/.mythtv/SD.xmltv

(where SD=External) and follow the further steps of the documentation. (You'll get very familar with this, you'll do it so many damned times!)

then I think all you've got left to do is connect the source lineup with the capture card.

The next step I had to do is not covered in the documentation (?) I had to manually edit the "channum". I found these numbers using the "Channel Lineup" in the interface revealed when you browse to the IP address of the HDHomerun tuner. For example, MSNBC HD (MNBCHD) is channum 1113.

One should be able to enter these into the appropriate field of MythWeb, but whenever I did this and tried to save the result, it didn't work.

Instead I went into a mysql command line session on the backend and manually updated the mythconverg database, for example:

mysql> update channel set channum='1466' where callsign='EPHD';

There is probably a better way to do this.

After that, everything seemed to work pretty well.

Good luck!

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: Premium TV with HDHomerun tuners

Post by yawlhoo » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:47 pm

I have been further testing my setup. I find I can record 4 simultaneous shows (all streamed from Silicon Dust.) On viewing the recordings look OK (uniformly 720p resolution at best), but after the end of the recording they are always marked with a yellow dot in the frontend listings, as well as marked "damaged" in MythWeb.

Looking at the logs I see many lines like:
-----
(ProcessAVTSPacket) DTVRec[10]: A/V PID 0x100 discontinuity detected ((3+1)%16!=15) 0.01%

then:

(FinishedRecording) TVRec[11]: FinishedRecording(2027_2018-09-05T15:33:00Z) damaged recq:<RecordingQuality overall_score="0.9" key="2027_2018-09-05T15:33:00Z" countinuity_error_count="240" packet_count="1879011" />
...

Updating status for "The Magicians":"Heroes and Morons" on cardid [11] (Recording => Recorder Failed)
----
Googling these errors not much is found, but it seems some success may be found in re-tuning the Linux kernel. I haven't tried anything like this.

It's not clear to me the source of these errors, whether the stream that is being recorded contains defects, or the recording system has a problem, for example keeping up with the recording.

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: Premium TV with HDHomerun tuners

Post by yawlhoo » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:27 am

I posted about this problem in the Silicon Dust (SD) Premium TV forum, and SD did something to fix it from their end.

Subsequently I recorded a test set of 4 simultaneous shows and the results were far better, only one show was marked damaged by MythTV.

Post Reply