HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
jimls
Junior
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:26 am
United States of America

HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by jimls » Sun Jun 17, 2018 9:31 pm

The HDhomerun shows up in the backend setup and displays the software version and VLC works with the HD config utility. Since the channels are the same (all US OTA) I used the existing "video source" and connected that source to the new inputs under "input connections". I tried looking at the backend log but didn't see anything that looked like it referred to the HDhomerun tuners. I installed it in addition to the two HVR1600 cards I have had and planned to drop the older cards once the HDhomerun was working. In the frontend status it shows 8 tuners and the last 4 have errors. Not sure why I have so many - I only have 4 actual tuners, the two 1600s and the dual HDhomerun.

I am running version 27+ fixes under Ubuntu 14.04

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by bill6502 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:25 pm

Please mention the specific model of the HDHR. I'm guessing Model: HDTC-2US,
based on the above.

You're probably getting twice the number of tuners because "Max recordings" is set
to 2 in mythtv-setup. YourTuner...YourSource->Interaction between inputs->
Max recordings.

HDHOMERUN & ATSC don't appear to be compatible. My HVR-2200 and HDHR3-CC
are on different sources. I'd have expected a popup warning about that in mythfrontend.
My Max recordings is set to 1 for the HDHRs. That was based on the Wiki for that model.

jimls
Junior
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:26 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by jimls » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:49 am

It's working now but I still show twice the tuners I have. It only allows recording for the tuners I have so I won't worry about that. Not sure if rebooting or what fixed it. The tuner is HDHomeRun Connect Duo HDHR5-2US and has two ATSC tuners.

User avatar
webwarriortx
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:10 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by webwarriortx » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:52 pm

I am happy to hear that your hdhomerun is now working correctly with your recorder because I just can't get mine to work correctly. I can feel your pain during those times things didn't work as they should for you!

I assume that since this forum is regarding MythTV, you were finally able to get your hdhomerun to produce recordings with MythTV.

This is my situation:
I have a two channel "Connect Duo" (Model: HDHR5-2US, Device ID: 10627502, Firmware: 20180327). Under my current configuration, I can open a MythTV Front End, "Watch Live TV", and while watching live, I can click within the front end to record the current show, which it does flawlessly; I can replay the recorded episodes later on any device, even over OpenVPN at a remote location, pretty cool right? Long live MythTV!!!

Please see my picture (attached), how only the last two shows listed actually recorded using "Live TV" then pressing "r" on the keyboard to record current live show but those scheduled to record unattended failed without warning or explanation.

The problem I have happens whenever I schedule recordings (but I am able to watch live TV). Initial testing of scheduled recording fails every time, I have scheduled a number of recordings (two at a time since I only have 2 tuners) using the front ends of various devices, verified that recordings (no more than 2 for my "Duo") are indeed scheduled, then closed all front ends leaving my server (back end) running overnight to pick up the recordings. The next day, I would check to see if my recordings were available just to discover they all failed, each and every one of them! The scheduled recording page shows that it attempted to record but failed, showing an "F" on the right side of the listing for the show that should have recorded but other than that, no explanation for the failure. All file permissions are correct on my system (Ubuntu Linux 18.04.1 "Bionic Beaver"), so I don't understand why I can record from "Live TV" and watch them later as "recordings" but unattended scheduled recordings fail every time.

Your question on this forum is very close to mine though maybe not exact, but since I recently signed up for this forum, the administrators have prevented me from creating any new posts claiming problems with spambots ... or maybe I am just not welcome here? I cannot find the link for creating a new thread in this forum nor can I send "Private Messages" so I am really blocked. If this tread is not exactly right for my question, please forgive me and offer me a useful answer here anyway because I am prevented from creating a new thread with a more appropriate topic and I desperately need an answer to a legitimate question. I spent good money on an awesome network tuner, but I can't get it to work and I am unable to ask the question I need to ask here because I can't figure out how to start a new forum thread.

Any assistance in this matter is truly appreciated, so, "Thank you in advance".
Attachments
MythError.jpg
MythError.jpg (204.05 KiB) Viewed 108 times

User avatar
Steve Goodey
Moderator
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:30 pm
Location: Colchester, England
Great Britain

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by Steve Goodey » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:12 am

Hello,

https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Recording_Status_Character seems to indicate that "F"
F Recorder Off Line The required recorder is off-line.
just in case it's "f"
f Failed This showing was not recorded because the recorder failed.
Is there anything in the backend logs that might help?

User avatar
webwarriortx
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:10 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by webwarriortx » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:20 am

Thanks Steve for your kind assistance both here on this forum and elsewhere.

Nothing found in any logs because the expected file /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log does not exist.
I appreciate your explanation that the "F" status means "off", not "failure" as I assumed. I don't understand why the tuners would power off immediately after completing a live recording and fail to record a show scheduled after the live recording.

Anyone have suggestions?

User avatar
Steve Goodey
Moderator
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:30 pm
Location: Colchester, England
Great Britain

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by Steve Goodey » Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:52 am

No problem.

You probably need to do a search on your system for mythfrontend.log and mythbackend.log using find or locate.

What version of operating system and what version of MythTV are you running? Is this a combined front/backend?

Not sure I said 'F' is off, I think the actual wording is the required recorder is off-line.

In mythtv-setup under Input Connections you could check that the starting channel is valid, I believe that is used for Scheduled Recordings but is not used for LiveTV.

User avatar
webwarriortx
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:10 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by webwarriortx » Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:35 pm

Thanks again Steve for your kind assistance.
I can find mythfrontend.log but can't find mythfrontend.log as indicated by my search results:
# locate mythfrontend.log
/var/log/mythtv/mythfrontend.log
# locate mythbackend.log
#


No backend log! Then I ran mythtv-setup from the command line and discovered this
/usr/bin/mythtv-setup: 68: /usr/bin/mythtv-setup: gksu: not found

apparently, gksu has been removed from my distribution, Ubuntu Bionic Beaver (18.04) so the back end setup was unable obtain su permissions. I have since found a way to force gksu installation on my system and will let you all know if that fixes my problem.

MikeB2013
Senior
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 4:16 pm
Great Britain

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by MikeB2013 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:01 am

The removal of gksu from *ubuntu 18.04, Debian Stretch/Buster and possibly others has been reported see mythtv trac ticket https://code.mythtv.org/trac/ticket/13256

The work around is to run once in a terminal session after mythtv has been installed the following :
sudo adduser $USER mythtv

There is another problem with mythbackend not being stopped by mythtv-setup when it should. Again this has been reported see mythtv trac https://code.mythtv.org/trac/ticket/13160

The fix for this has just been committed but may take a while to get through the various build systems.

It is recommended to start/stop mythbackend using systemctl commands in a terminal session. So to run mythtv-setup do the following:
sudo systemctl stop mythtv-backend
mythtv-setup
sudo systemctl start mythtv-backend

And finally if you are running mythweb and have many channels you may see an error message
Warning: Unknown: Input variables exceeded 1000. To increase the limit change max_input_vars in php.ini. in Unknown on line 0

This is due to 20-mythweb.ini being installed in /etc/php/7.0/apache2/conf.d/ should be in /etc/php/7.2/apache2/conf.d fix with

sudo mv /etc/php/7.0/apache2/conf.d/20-mythweb.ini /etc/php/7.2/apache2/conf.d/20-mythweb.ini

also applies to Debian testing (Buster) which uses php7.2 see trac ticket https://code.mythtv.org/trac/ticket/13255

User avatar
webwarriortx
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:10 am
United States of America

Re: HDHomerun works with vlc and shows up in backend setup but doesn't record

Post by webwarriortx » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:18 pm

Thanks MikeB2013 for your advice. I will try that out to see if it works. If it fails again after following your suggestions, I will go ahead and download the source and compile it myself.
I will let you know how it goes.

Post Reply