All tuners in use when idle

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
naps1aaps
Newcomer
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:06 am
United States of America

All tuners in use when idle

Post by naps1aaps » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:18 am

When my backend is idle, not recording or transcoding live TV, the lights for both tuners are on with my HDHomeRun and processor usage on the backend is about 10%. I don't want it needlessly using resources that could be doing other things. I have a feeling it has to do with the OTA TV guide.

What is it doing???

Also when I try to use the native app it can't connect because both tuners are busy doing absolutely nothing.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: All tuners in use when idle

Post by bill6502 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:49 am

Look in mythtv-setup->2. Capture Cards->HDHOMERUN: xxxxxxxx -> Card type HD... ->Recording Options->
Use HD HomeRun for active EIT scan. See if it is set (mine isn't.) The help at the bottom of the page will
explain.

If it's set, then the tuners aren't idle, they're gathering EIT.

fraserspur
Newcomer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:51 am
Australia

Re: All tuners in use when idle

Post by fraserspur » Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:14 am

We had this problem after we upgraded to 16.04. The problem turned out to be that systemd and the old upstart system were both trying to run the backend at startup. We deleted \etc\init.d\mythtv-backend to resolve the problem.

Post Reply