setup

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Sun May 13, 2018 12:13 am

here is the last one. Looks like nothing happened

gcook12@gcook12-Aspire-5253:~$ sudo mythbackend --loglevel debug --logpath /tmp --user mythtv --quiet
[sudo] password for gcook12:
gcook12@gcook12-Aspire-5253:~$

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by bill6502 » Sun May 13, 2018 2:43 pm

Worked as planned. The output is in /tmp and can be attached here.
The problem is likely the same, just more info in the log. If you've
done a cold boot or restart since the above, then the file is gone and
you have to repeat the command above.

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Thu May 17, 2018 1:30 am

Here it is
Attachments
mythbackend.20180513001153.9402.log
(6.94 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by bill6502 » Thu May 17, 2018 2:50 am

That's better, you were seeing: "... Failed to connect to (127.0.0.1:6543) Connection refused"
in the backend log. Now look at the last 9 or so lines. Make sure at least steps 1, 2, 4 and
5 in mythtv-setup are complete.

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 12:43 am

OK

Just to make sure I have everything set up properly, here are the settings I have entered in myth tv setup
1. General
Host Address Backup Setup
port 6543
Status port 6544
Security Pin 0000
Allow connections from all subnets blank
Listen on All IP Addresses checked
Primary IP address/DMS name 127.0.0.1
This server is the Master Backend checked

Locale Settings
TV format NTSC
VBI format none
Channel frequency table us-bcast
Miscellaneous Settings
File management settings
Master backend override checked
follow symbolic links when deleting files blank
delete files slowly blank
HD ringbuffre size 9400
Storage group scheduler balanced free space
EIT transport timeout 5
Backend idel before eit crawl 60
Backend wakeup settings
Master
delay between wake attempts 4uup0 seconds
Wake attempts 5
Wake command upnatum
2 captuer cards hdhomerun 192.168.1.3-0
4. Video sources
SchedulesDirect
video source name ScheduleDirect
Listings grabber North America (SchedulesDirect.gor) (internal)
Channel frequency table default
network ID -1
5. input connections
[HDHOMERUN: 192.168.1.3-0] (MPEG2TS)
input name MPEG2TS
display name (optional) blank
Video Source SchedulesDirect
Use quick tuning never
Starting channel 1

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 1:33 am

It started working!!!

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 1:35 am

I think the problem might have been I had the master backend set to 0 seconds which according to the text means the backend is off. When I set it to 40 seconds it started working

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 1:54 am

Playback is working but live tv isn't. Any suggestions?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by bill6502 » Fri May 18, 2018 1:06 pm

Two. I'd start a new thread, as this is too long and mention LiveTV
in the Subject:. Be sure to mention more than it isn't working, e.g.
what happens.

And, look in your backend and frontend logs for clues 1st.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1113
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by bill6502 » Fri May 18, 2018 1:09 pm

gcook12 wrote:
Fri May 18, 2018 1:35 am
I think the problem might have been I had the master backend set to 0 seconds which according to the text means the backend is off. When I set it to 40 seconds it started working
If that refers to the: "Master delay between wakeup attempts 40 seconds"
above, then no, it isn't likely the solution (you can change it back to 0
seconds to prove it.)

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Re: setup

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 4:58 pm

Good Point. I will start a new thread. Thank you so very much for all of your help. Do I need to do anything to identify this thread as being finished?

gcook12
Junior
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:35 am
United States of America

Watch TV not working

Post by gcook12 » Fri May 18, 2018 5:01 pm

When I hit Watch TV, a small screen that says please wait comes up momentarily then disappears. No TV follows. What do I need to do to correct this. I have an HDHOMERUN decoder working over wifi and in the past it has worked fine.

Post Reply