external capture , livetv changing channels

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

external capture , livetv changing channels

Post by ibedonc » Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:07 pm

I am using jpoet's Colossus2 code and it is working except when in livetv and I change the channel it gets to %100 sig and will timeout
if I come from the main menu and start with the guide it works. any one seen this happen to them ?
or any other external capture setup ?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1377
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: external capture , livetv changing channels

Post by bill6502 » Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:08 pm

If you didn't get a Lock, then: could be:

mythtv-setup-> Capture Cards <for each card> Recording options->Tuning timeout:

ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

Re: external capture , livetv changing channels

Post by ibedonc » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:02 pm

I get 100% lock , if I exit and start from the main menu it works , but while in livetv and change channels , it does this timeout
I guess I could really up the timeout time
I was hoping for jpoet to answer but that has not happen

ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

Re: external capture , livetv changing channels

Post by ibedonc » Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:48 pm

I upped the timeout to max and it still fails

Post Reply