Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

Re: Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

Post by ibedonc » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:54 pm

I wonder if this could be related to my issue

https://code.mythtv.org/trac/ticket/13292#no1

MikeB2013
Senior
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 4:16 pm
Great Britain

Re: Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

Post by MikeB2013 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:12 pm

That trac ticket relates to a different broadcast standard based on your location (USA) it is unlikely.

Is your device plugged into a USB 3 port (typically blue) by any chance ?
If you have a USB 2 port try it instead. I have seen xhci_hcd disconnects on other devices

Mike

ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

Re: Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

Post by ibedonc » Thu Jul 18, 2019 12:40 am

the Colossus 2 plugs into pci-e slot , but looks like a usb , pretty sure it has it own PCI-E to USB bridge chip

I have 2 of them . it did the same with just one

ibedonc
Junior
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:54 pm
United States of America

Re: Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

Post by ibedonc » Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:12 pm

I have 2 of these cards mostly working , my only issues are changing channels in livetv , it times out and drops back to the menu
if I start from the menu that works , another problem is sometime when you start from the menu and try livetv it will work but no sound
so I exit out and try again and sound is there

I am using HDMI input with SPDIF

tekdoc
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 1:24 pm
United States of America

Re: Hauppauge HD-PVR2 / Colossus2 support

Post by tekdoc » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:30 pm

Thanks for your work on this wrapper John! My HD PVR died last week and I decided to go with a new HD PVR 2 GE instead of buying another HD PVR on eBay. So far it seems to be working well for recordings but as others have mentioned, changing channels in live TV fails. Do you still plan to look into this issue? If so, I'd be glad to help with troubleshooting; just let me know what you need.

- Jon

Post Reply