HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
trx-913
Newcomer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:33 pm
United States of America

HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by trx-913 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:47 pm

Hi,
I recently updated from mythtv-0.29 to mythtv-0.30. After the upgrade I find that my HDHomerun Connect Quatro tuner does not work reliably anymore.
For example when watching channel 2_1 in my area, the tuner seems to lock up after about 30 secs of playing. The mythbackend logfile then starts continuously outputting the message shown below.

2019-03-10 11:53:05.634826 E [4080/4180] HDHRStreamHandler recorders/hdhrstreamhandler.cpp:468 (TunerSet) - HDHRSH[14](10758CB3): DeviceSet(filter 0x0000-0x0001 0x0030-0x0031 0x0034-0x0035 0x0040 0x1ffb): ERROR: lock no longer held
2019-03-10 11:53:05.736569 E [4080/4180] HDHRStreamHandler recorders/hdhrstreamhandler.cpp:468 (TunerSet) - HDHRSH[14](10758CB3): DeviceSet(filter 0x0000-0x0001 0x0030-0x0031 0x0034-0x0035 0x0040 0x1ffb): ERROR: lock no longer held
2019-03-10 11:53:05.838056 E [4080/4180] HDHRStreamHandler recorders/hdhrstreamhandler.cpp:468 (TunerSet) - HDHRSH[14](10758CB3): DeviceSet(filter 0x0000-0x0001 0x0030-0x0031 0x0034-0x0035 0x0040 0x1ffb): ERROR: lock no longer held

I then rolled back to mythtv-0.29 (after deleting database and restoring from backup) and the problem is gone. So it seems that mythtv-0.30 does not work reliably with the hdhomerun tuner.

I also tried a full rescan under mythtv-0.30, but that did not solve the problem. The lock up under mythtv-0.30 seems to happen when there is even the slightest interference and which point the lock no longer held message starts coming out.
On the other hand mythtv-0.29 seems immune to noise/interference. The screen shows streaks or freezes for a moment and then it continues.

Any one else have the same problem with the hdhomerun tuner ?

Thanks.

knappster
Junior
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:42 am
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by knappster » Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:22 pm

I have a couple of dual tuner HDHR devices and I have not seen this behavior. Is it possible that you have something else changing channels on another tuner on your hdhomerun when this happens? I have not investigated it, but I observed that if tuner 1 was watching something on mythtv and I tried to tune a channel on tuner 0 with the hdhomerun signal meter on my android phone that mythtv would do something similar to what you are seeing. I did not experience this behavior in 29 and earlier unless I accidentally selected the tuner that mythtv was using. Maybe 30 wants to have a lock on the entire device and not just individual tuners?

trx-913
Newcomer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:33 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by trx-913 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:47 pm

I don't have any application that can connect to the hdhomerun device. From my debugging, it seems mythtv-0.30 cannot keep a continuous lock on the channel while mythtv-0.29 can
Wonder if the underlying device driver has changed between 29 and 30.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1377
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by bill6502 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:14 am

v30 has a locking change: [57a0ad8]

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by yawlhoo » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:56 am

I have a Quatro tuner and am running v30 with no problems. Do you have the latest firmware on the HDHomerun? I have 20180817.

Hope this helps.

trx-913
Newcomer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:33 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by trx-913 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:13 pm

Yes, my Quatro tuner is running the latest firmware, 20180817.

trx-913
Newcomer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:33 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by trx-913 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:59 pm

I am also using EIT to populate the program guide. One of the four tuners is enabled for EIT.
I notice in v0.29, the tuner is continuously being accessed to update the program guide from EIT. In v0.30, the tuner is not accessed and EIT does not seem to be working either.
yawlhoo are you using EIT ?

trx-913
Newcomer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:33 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by trx-913 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:59 pm

I also tried building libhdhomerun.so using the source package from silicon dust website (libhdhomerun_20180817.tgz), but still have the same problem with the tuner unable to keep lock for more than about 30 seconds. I thought the problem could be with the libhdhomerun.so provided by my distribution (debian stretch).
Release 0.29 seems to use libmythhdhomerun.so built with mythtv and seems to work fine with the Quatro Tuner.

yawlhoo
Junior
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:18 pm
United States of America

Re: HDHOMERUN Quattro tuner (HDHR5-4US)

Post by yawlhoo » Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:46 pm

In answer to your question: no, I subscribe to Schedules Direct.

Here's what I have for libhdhomerun:

$ dpkg -l |grep libhdhomerun
ii libhdhomerun-dev 20180327-1 amd64 Development library for Silicon Dust HD HomeRun
rc libhdhomerun1 20140121-1 amd64 Library for Silicon Dust HD HomeRun
ii libhdhomerun4:amd64 20180327-1 amd64 Library for Silicon Dust HD HomeRun

Hope this helps.

Post Reply