add repo failing

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
nocturnalcodehack
Newcomer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:36 am
United States of America

add repo failing

Post by nocturnalcodehack » Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:04 am

I'm building a new frontend pc and to maintain compatibility to my existing backend, I need to install 0.29. the PPA repository add is failing with the error 404 Not Found? Do I need to get this to the Dev's? Since 0.29 repo will not load, it is defaulting to 31.

Code: Select all

root@mythv-frontend3:/home/mythtv/.mythtv# add-apt-repository ppa:mythbuntu/0.29
Released
More info: https://launchpad.net/~mythbuntu/+archive/ubuntu/0.29
Press [ENTER] to continue or Ctrl-c to cancel adding it.

Hit:1 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal InRelease
Hit:2 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-updates InRelease
Ign:3 http://ppa.launchpad.net/mythbuntu/0.29/ubuntu focal InRelease
Hit:4 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-backports InRelease
Hit:5 http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal-security InRelease                      
Err:6 http://ppa.launchpad.net/mythbuntu/0.29/ubuntu focal Release                    
  404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.95.83 80]
Reading package lists... Done
E: The repository 'http://ppa.launchpad.net/mythbuntu/0.29/ubuntu focal Release' does not have a Release file.
N: Updating from such a repository can't be done securely, and is therefore disabled by default.
N: See apt-secure(8) manpage for repository creation and user configuration details.

User avatar
paulh
Developer
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:09 pm
Great Britain

Re: add repo failing

Post by paulh » Mon Sep 21, 2020 12:04 pm

Looks like that PPA only has packages up to eoan which is why it's refusing to be added to focal.

nocturnalcodehack
Newcomer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:36 am
United States of America

Re: add repo failing

Post by nocturnalcodehack » Wed Oct 21, 2020 3:06 am

Thanks paulh. I was trying to save my backend, but ended up migrating it to 31 also.

Post Reply