Cannot select channels from remote front end

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
pinnerite
Senior
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Cannot select channels from remote front end

Post by pinnerite » Mon Mar 02, 2020 5:47 pm

The front-end on the same system as the backend behaves properly.
But a remote front end appears to be operating properly in every respect excerpt one.

I cannot change channels in any way, neither by the programme selector,
the up/down navigation keys not entering an alternative channel number.

I would appreciate assistance.

MikeB2013
Senior
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 4:16 pm
Great Britain

Re: Cannot select channels from remote front end

Post by MikeB2013 » Mon Mar 02, 2020 6:49 pm

As a wild guess as you don't mention mythtv or Operating system version.

Check using mythtv-setup on the backend
1. General->Host Address Backend Setup:
Security PIN (required) is set to 0000
Primary IP address /DNS name is set to the real ip address e.g. 192.168.7.148 and not 127.0.0.1, use the drop down to select the real ip address and then restart mythtv-backend.

It is probably also worthwhile checking on the backend in /etc/mysql/mysql.conf.d/mythtv.cnf that line "bind-address=::" does not have # at start of line, if it does remove the # character and restart both mysql and mythbackend (in that order, or just rebooot).

Edit: corrected mythtv.conf to mythtv.cnf

Mike

pinnerite
Senior
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Re: Cannot select channels from remote front end

Post by pinnerite » Mon Mar 02, 2020 8:59 pm

Sorry, I should have written: MythTV version 29.1 Operating system

Mint 19.1 is on the machine with both Backend and Frontend.
The remote frontend is running Mint 19.3.

The only item requiring change was Security PIN from 'blank' to 0000.

I rebooted both machines. There was no change.

Thank you for trying.

Alan

pinnerite
Senior
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Re: Cannot select channels from remote front end

Post by pinnerite » Wed Mar 04, 2020 7:36 pm

Today, although no settings were changed but the backend machine was powered down.
It was completely disconnected along with the sound system.
All leads connections were thoroughly cleaned before being reconnected.

On rebooting it all started working properly as did the remote frontend too.
I cannot explain it.

Post Reply