Audio level control on remote Frontend

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
pinnerite
Senior
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Audio level control on remote Frontend

Post by pinnerite » Mon Feb 03, 2020 2:26 pm

I am running MTV 29.1
I can control the volume from the frontend situated on the backend server from a tiny wireless keyboard.

However, from a remote frontend I cannot control the volume from its standard wired keyboard.

The sound setting from Pulseaudio is:
Analogue Surround 2.1 Output + Analogue Stereo Input

Have I made a setting mistake?

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Audio level control on remote Frontend

Post by bill6502 » Mon Feb 03, 2020 2:57 pm

mythfrontend settings for audio: "Use internal volume controls" would be my first (probably only) place to check.

Post Reply