Page 1 of 1

MythTV 29 and HDHR3-2US gives Timed out, no channels on scan. (Solved)

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:26 pm
by t9843bh
New to the Fourm, but have been using Myth for many years. I recently (1/5/2019) rebooted my computer after some software updates from ubuntu, and Myth stopped being able to record channels or play live TV. Old recordings still played fine.

I decided to take the issues as a chance to update to Ubuntu 18.04 (from 14.04) so I am in the process of doing that, but still am having the same issue. If I do a channel scan, on places where I know there are channels, it pauses, shows a strong signal strength (>80%) but reports Timed out, no channels.

On a separate laptop (Ubuntu 18.04), I have HDHomeRun Config GUI and I can watch liveTV on that PC without issue.

Did something change in Myth/Ubuntu that changes what it takes to lock a channel in on a scan?

I have been looking at the forms, there are some things regarding a firewall, and I have tried those. Have tried 2 routers and switches to make sure it is not a network issue.

Any help would be appreciated.

Re: MythTV 29 and HDHR3-2US gives Timed out, no channels on scan

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:32 pm
by t9843bh
Also to help anyone --- I run the command
hdhomerun_config xxxxxxxx scan 0 (xxxxxxxx is the device ID of my HDHR3)

and the output below shows it can find channels, etc.
LOCK: none (ss=22 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 195000000 (us-bcast:10)
LOCK: none (ss=20 snq=0 seq=0)
SCANNING: 189000000 (us-bcast:9)
LOCK: 8vsb (ss=63 snq=77 seq=100)
TSID: 0x0461
PROGRAM 3: 8.1 WISH-HD
PROGRAM 4: 8.2 getTV
PROGRAM 5: 8.3 JUSTICE
PROGRAM 6: 23.1 My INDY
PROGRAM 7: 23.2 BOUNCE
SCANNING: 183000000 (us-bcast:8)
LOCK: none (ss=28 snq=0 seq=0)


Again - Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Re: MythTV 29 and HDHR3-2US gives Timed out, no channels on scan

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:52 am
by t9843bh
I finally figured out that a port on one of my network switches is either bad or has some sort of firewall on it that did not allow the streaming through. It did allow internet access through, which is strange. Anyway, I moved it to a different port on the ethernet switch and all is good now.

Strange though.... Thanks to anyone who looked and thought about it....

Issue closed