Timeout problem

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
pinnerite
Junior
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:34 pm
Great Britain

Timeout problem

Post by pinnerite » Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:21 pm

I am running Mythtv 29.

The backend also has a frontend running on it.

A remote system has a version 29.1 running on it.

This morning I received timeout errors on the remote and suggestions to increase the values to 7000 and 10000 respectively.
I ran through all the menus but could not find the options to do this!

At one point the system froze and i had to do a cold reboot.
When I restarted mythTv's backend and the remote's frontend, the problem had gone!

Despite being delighted I would like to discover where the timeout options should appear in the menu structure.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1198
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Timeout problem

Post by bill6502 » Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:46 pm

mythtv-setup Capture cards <select a card> <right-arrow> <right-arrow> Signal and Tuning timeouts

That's with the Steppes theme.

Post Reply