29+ Diseq Stetup

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
Peque
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:55 am
Denmark

29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by Peque » Sat Feb 17, 2018 7:21 pm

Hi Forum
I've been using MythTV for +10years - and have this weekend update from 0.27 to 0.29
My Question is regarding DVB-S Setup with Diseq.

I have 4 USB tuners connected to a LNB-Switch 8/9 with 2 satelites connected.
Earlier I have created 4 New Input Card.
These cards is connected to a Switch - chosen as Diseq - with 2 LNB's attached.
CARD1 --> Switch1 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8 -- 2.LNB Thor0.8
CARD2 --> Switch2 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8 -- 2.LNB Thor0.8
CARD3 --> Switch3 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8 -- 2.LNB Thor0.8
CARD4 --> Switch4 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8 -- 2.LNB Thor0.8

I've created 2 Video Sources - Viasat - CanalDigital

Input Relations ( here starts the toubles)
In 0.27+ You could on each input card - have 2 input relations, But in 0.29+ I cannot get this configuration ?
Instead of having 4 input cards with both Sirius & Thor Accessable - now I can only choose one relation
So instead I must make my setup as this
CARD1 --> Switch1 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8
CARD2 --> Switch2 -- 1.LNB Sirius4.8
CARD3 --> Switch3 -- 1.LNB Thor0.8
CARD4 --> Switch4 -- 1.LNB Thor0.8

Isn't it possible anymore - I've tried actually almost any configuration option that I can find - but without any luck
Attachments
Udklip.PNG
Udklip.PNG (79.93 KiB) Viewed 409 times

Peque
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:55 am
Denmark

Re: 29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by Peque » Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:12 pm

Well - I've tried configured all as a double interface
Card1 - Switch1 - LNB - Thor
Card1 - Switch1 - LNB - Sirius
Then group the cards - But still this is not a option for this :-(
Still no pictiure on LNB2 --> Sirius Channels, I find it really strange that this part of the setup is missing - looking through the setup Documentation - this pages haven't been updated since 0.20+ and really many changes have been made !

User avatar
stuarta
Developer
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 5:13 pm
Great Britain

Re: 29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by stuarta » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:45 am

The diseq configuration has changed a bit, you have to add each card twice, once for each satellite.
So instead of ending up 4 inputs with 2 satellites, you have 8 inputs with 1 satellite, and the input groups
should automatically "work"

Peque
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:55 am
Denmark

Re: 29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by Peque » Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:38 am

stuarta wrote:
Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:45 am
The diseq configuration has changed a bit, you have to add each card twice, once for each satellite.
So instead of ending up 4 inputs with 2 satellites, you have 8 inputs with 1 satellite, and the input groups
should automatically "work"
Thanks for the reply - and just for confirming this
So When I setup the card1 with Switch and 2LNB - I'll make a double setup. But It says that the Card is already used.
Should the setup be the same - a full setup ( both LNB's on each input card)
I've actually tried this - But had only the one LNB working not the other.

Peque
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:55 am
Denmark

Re: 29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by Peque » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:08 am

I've now tried this again
CARD1 - SWITCH1 - LNB1 / LNB2 --> LNB1 is the used interface
CARD1 - SWITCH2 - LNB3 / LNB4 --> LNB4 is the used Interface

But When I go in to input sources - there's no SWITCH1 - Only Switch2 on Both Sources. I Can see the input sources - but the configuration have changed.
So still not sure on how to set this up correctly.
Should each Card Input - have Switch and both LNB configured and then only define the input source for only one of the 2 LNB.
But What I don't get is - When I'm setting this up as:
Card1 - Switch1 --> Sirius1 / Thor1
Card1 - Switch2 --> Sirius2 / Thor2
Card2 - Switch3 --> Sirius3 / Thor3
Card2 - Switch4 --> Sirius4 / Thor4
Card3 - Switch5 --> Sirius5 / Thor5
Card3 - Switch6 --> Sirius6 / Thor6
Saving the settings as above - Go to Input Source - I'm only Seeing:
Card1 - Switch2 --> Sirius2 / Thor2
Card1 - Switch2 --> Sirius2 / Thor2
Card2 - Switch4 --> Sirius4 / Thor4
Card2 - Switch4 --> Sirius4 / Thor4
Card3 - Switch6 --> Sirius6 / Thor6
Card3 - Switch6 --> Sirius6 / Thor6

It seems for me like It will not accept these setting - and changes them before I can Configure it right
Is this the right way to set it up - or how Should i define the exact Diseq setup. I've allso tried not to configure only the LNB used for this input source - then MythTV complains that there nothing connected

Peque
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:55 am
Denmark

Re: 29+ Diseq Stetup

Post by Peque » Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:27 pm

Well getting this far now:
Configured as:
Card1 - Switch1 --> Sirius1 / Thor1
Card1 - Switch2 --> Sirius2 / Thor2
Card2 - Switch3 --> Sirius3 / Thor3
Card2 - Switch4 --> Sirius4 / Thor4
Card3 - Switch5 --> Sirius5 / Thor5
Card3 - Switch6 --> Sirius6 / Thor6
And show input source as above. --> And actually works.
But the input group seems to be missing - Setting my name as CARD1 as Primary group. Cannot see the group under secondary source. Then Save - Now I can see the group CARD1 as Primary on secondary source -- save - and now both are back to generisk and primary group on both sources.

Post Reply