Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Have a MythTV related problem? Ask for help from other MythTV users here.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
rykr
Newcomer
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:31 am
United States of America

Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Post by rykr » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:06 am

Got mythtv setup and running with Kodi and really loving it. It's a great piece of software. I have an hdhomerun prime. I installed a second prime today and went through the process of setting it up. Only it doesn't appear on the backend status page of mythweb and trying to record more than 3 things simply fails. However mythweb sees the 6 tuners. If I go into record options for a show and look under input choice I see my 6 input names there. What could i have done wrong?

Thanks!
Reggie

rykr
Newcomer
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:31 am
United States of America

Re: Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Post by rykr » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:18 am

Just to give a bit more info. My backend status page lists 3 tuners under encoder status and they are named Encoder, Encoder 3, and Encoder 5 and they all point to the first prime I installed.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1438
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Post by bill6502 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:58 pm

Hi,

Hopefully, the above is just a typo and you have Encoder 1, not just Encoder. The
other values are normal.

As to the missing 2nd Prime, has the backend been restarted since it was added?
Some folks are having problems with mythtv-setup not stopping/starting the BE
and that can be discussed if it's the issue.

If you attach your backend log, someone may be able to see a problem if restarting
doesn't help.

rykr
Newcomer
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:31 am
United States of America

Re: Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Post by rykr » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:49 pm

Thanks for the reply. A reboot of the machine seemed to fix it.

User avatar
bill6502
Developer
Posts: 1438
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:28 pm
United States of America

Re: Adding second HD Homerun Prime. Tuners not showing

Post by bill6502 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:18 am

Good to hear. Now when you used mythtv-setup, it should have asked you
if you wanted to stop the backend, and then restarted it when you were
done.

Make sure the start and stop commands in mythtv-setup do, in fact, work.
Try them from the command line to be sure. Replace as required. Note that
some systems will need sudo to execute them and require that an entry is
made in /etc/sudoers.d/mythtv (so that the user running the backend/mythtv-setup
can execute the commands without being prompted for a password.)

Post Reply