Screwed up FrontEnd GUI config

For discussion of topics specific to MythTV on linux
Post Reply
wesattexas
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:36 am
United States of America

Screwed up FrontEnd GUI config

Post by wesattexas » Sun Nov 08, 2020 5:35 am

I some how configured the frontend to load in some sort of zoom mode. The screens are at double resolution and most config items are off screen. I can't get to the setup menus.
I can't find any info on this problem. Am I the only person to screw this up in this way ?
Is there a command line config to set the number of pixels for x,y and the offset for the Frontend ?
Or is this maybe some data I can reset in MySQL - mythconverg.
Any help, or info on a place to look would be greatly appreciated.
I have root access on the command line and ssh.Also I have root access to MySQL.

User avatar
paulh
Developer
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:09 pm
Great Britain

Re: Screwed up FrontEnd GUI config

Post by paulh » Sun Nov 08, 2020 3:51 pm

Have you tried something like this

Code: Select all

mythfrontend --geometry 800x600+20+20
The first two numbers are the window x and y position and the last two numbers are the window offset from the upper left corner of the screen.

or if you know the correct settings you can override them using

Code: Select all

-O OR --override-setting         Override a single setting defined by a key=value pair. 
on the command line. The tricky bit is finding the correct setting :roll:

wesattexas
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:36 am
United States of America

Re: Screwed up FrontEnd GUI config

Post by wesattexas » Mon Nov 09, 2020 8:41 am

Thanks greatly, paulh !
I used your numbers and I got in and set up my front end correctly.
You saved me rebuilding the Myth box yet again.

User avatar
Steve Goodey
Moderator
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:30 pm
Location: Colchester, England
Great Britain

Re: Screwed up FrontEnd GUI config

Post by Steve Goodey » Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:08 am

If you're happy with the fix could you possibly added [Solved] to the subject line in the first post?

Ta.

Post Reply