Page 1 of 1

QAM Channels

Posted: Thu May 09, 2019 3:52 am
by jjis
Just switched to Fios, one of the reasons was there still having QAM channels available. Have the 1255 Hauppauge card, When I try to scan for the channels, it is only scanning for ATSC, no QAM.

Plugged the cable into a TV and can get the QAM channels there.

Using Peppermint OS, also tried Ubuntu.

Re: QAM Channels

Posted: Sun May 26, 2019 9:03 pm
by bonelifer
They must be clear qam. otherwise only MS's old media center was the only registered software able to descrypt non clear qam, QAM.

Re: QAM Channels

Posted: Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:50 am
by heyted
MythTV works with encrypted QAM using a cablecard tuner if the copy protection flag is set to copy freely. In general, Comcast channels other than the premium channels like HBO are this way and work with MythTV.