Hot to delete channels

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
BillK
Junior
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:49 pm
United States of America

Hot to delete channels

Post by BillK » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:18 pm

I record from Optimum cable and the channel scan give a huge list of "channels," most of which aren't channels at all. I'd like to delete them from the list so I don't have to scroll through them to record or watch TV. When I go to the channel editor, highlight a channel and click "Delete," I'm asked if I want to delete "ALL" channels. I certainly don't want to do that. How can I delete just one channel at a time?

mythbuntubox
Senior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:17 pm
Great Britain

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by mythbuntubox » Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:02 pm

The easiest would probably be to set each of the channels you don't want to see in the listings at all not to be visible in the Channel Editor of the Backend setup.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by wesnewell » Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:11 pm

Highlight the channel and then hit the 'D' key on keyboard, Not the "Delete" button on screen.
BE/FE-Asrock AB350 Pro AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

BillK
Junior
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:49 pm
United States of America

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by BillK » Fri Jul 17, 2015 3:29 pm

mythbuntubox wrote:The easiest would probably be to set each of the channels you don't want to see in the listings at all not to be visible in the Channel Editor of the Backend setup.
I tried that and afterwards, the channels available to "Watch TV" became completely screwed up. I went back and made them visible and that problem went away.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by wesnewell » Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:05 pm

wesnewell wrote:Highlight the channel and then hit the 'D' key on keyboard, Not the "Delete" button on screen.
I thought it was obvious that I meant from the mythbackend-setup channel editor, but maybe not.
BE/FE-Asrock AB350 Pro AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

User avatar
diyhouse
Senior
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:42 am
Great Britain

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by diyhouse » Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:14 pm

if you are running "mythweb",.. you can set a channel to be visible/invisible via the:-

Setting menu > TV > Channel Info

Then use the middle ( of the three toggles ) option toggle to set visible / invisible,.. then click save at the bottom of the screen.

You do not have to stop the backend to carry out this change,.. Once you have saved the new visible/invisible setting you can then immediately view the change in the frontend ( or mythWeb Listings ) guide display.

....As far as I know you CANNOT delete channels via the MythWeb interface

BillK
Junior
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:49 pm
United States of America

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by BillK » Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:00 pm

wesnewell wrote:Highlight the channel and then hit the 'D' key on keyboard, Not the "Delete" button on screen.
That worked, but I got the same problem with Live TV that I had when I made them invisible. When I scroll through the channels, it cycles through only a handful of the channels. And strangely, I couldn't tune to the 13_? (PBS) channels on Live TV or scheduled recordings. It would just sit there waiting for a lock.

Fortunately, I set up a wrapper script that dumps the database before starting mythtv-setup, so I restored everything back to before I deleted the channels and everything worked again. Very strange!

mythbuntubox
Senior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:17 pm
Great Britain

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by mythbuntubox » Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:28 pm

BillK wrote:
mythbuntubox wrote:The easiest would probably be to set each of the channels you don't want to see in the listings at all not to be visible in the Channel Editor of the Backend setup.
I tried that and afterwards, the channels available to "Watch TV" became completely screwed up. I went back and made them visible and that problem went away.
That's really weird, because this is how I get rid of channels I don't want displayed in the Programme Guide and have never had a problem. Maybe it has something to do with the fact that you are hiding cable channels, whereas I am not. Not sure. Maybe run the Optimize Database (optimize_mythdb.pl) function against your database to detect any problems with it.

BillK
Junior
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:49 pm
United States of America

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by BillK » Thu Jul 23, 2015 9:57 pm

My cable provider (Cablevision) has a LOT of channels that scan picks up, but most of them are empty. Some of them would lock up Mythtv when I tried to tune to them to see if there was anything there. After much work, I got rid of them and now it seems to work OK. I think they may have been causing the problem.

gregb49
Newcomer
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:40 pm
Great Britain

Re: Hot to delete channels

Post by gregb49 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:47 pm

wesnewell wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:11 pm
Highlight the channel and then hit the 'D' key on keyboard, Not the "Delete" button on screen.
Thanks. I know this is an old post, but that was a very useful bit of information that was not obvious when in the Channel Editor.

Post Reply