Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

User avatar
paulh
Developer
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:09 pm
Great Britain

Re: Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

Post by paulh » Fri Mar 05, 2021 6:11 pm

If you have mythffmpeg installed what streams do you see there?

User avatar
kmdewaal
Developer
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:01 pm
Netherlands

Re: Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

Post by kmdewaal » Sun Mar 07, 2021 10:23 pm

I have created ticket #326 for this problem https://github.com/MythTV/mythtv/issues/326

mathog
Senior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 5:22 pm
United States of America

Re: Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

Post by mathog » Thu Mar 11, 2021 6:57 pm

paulh wrote:
Fri Mar 05, 2021 6:11 pm
If you have mythffmpeg installed what streams do you see there?
Please specify the exact command you want me to run.

mathog
Senior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 5:22 pm
United States of America

Re: Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

Post by mathog » Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:15 pm

kmdewaal wrote:
Sun Mar 07, 2021 10:23 pm
I have created ticket #326 for this problem https://github.com/MythTV/mythtv/issues/326
Thank you.

User avatar
kmdewaal
Developer
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:01 pm
Netherlands

Re: Really bad closed caption on some recordings.

Post by kmdewaal » Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:59 pm

I've found a bug in the code for the display of the CC3 captions in the "Select VBI CC" menu (the 608 captions).
The fix for this bug does fix the CC3 captions for both the "frida.ts" and the "loli.ts" clips.
In both of these clips the CC3 choice is displayed as "CC3: Unknown" but this actually does select the English subtitles.
If my understanding of the code is correct then the "Select VBI CC" / "CC3: xxx" choice does never show anything for anybody.
As I cannot receive ATSC channels myself I would like to hear if this is really the case before I commit the fix.

Post Reply