Page 1 of 1

Comcasts - DRM or no

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:32 pm
by bigboystan
I am in the south New Jersey area and have Verizon Fios. Most channels are not DRM however there are few (mostly an assorment of FOX channels) that are and I can't record them. For other reasons, I am planning to switch to Comcast Xfinity but am worried if they have more (or less) DRM channels.

Can anyone with Comcast tell me their experiance with DRM in 2020.

Thanks in advance.

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:37 am
by heyted
Comcast generally only has DRM on the premium channels like HBO. This is the case in my area. I have FOX and the FOX news channels. All channels are not clear QAM, so a cablecard tuner is needed. Good luck. If you are in the USA, why is your flag set to Antigua?

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:31 pm
by bigboystan
Thanks for the reply. I will let you know if I find anything different after switching.

I was born in Antigua although I live in the USA now. Antigua doesn't get much publicity so I thought it was neat when I could pick that flag. I guess I see how that could cause some confusion with questions.

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Posted: Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:18 am
by kbocek
Ditto here in San Francisco. I've been running cablecard on HDHomerun for years. Yeah, the premium channels are out as well as some odd channel groups here and there. But all the main channels are there.