Comcasts - DRM or no

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
bigboystan
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:01 pm
United States of America

Comcasts - DRM or no

Post by bigboystan » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:32 pm

I am in the south New Jersey area and have Verizon Fios. Most channels are not DRM however there are few (mostly an assorment of FOX channels) that are and I can't record them. For other reasons, I am planning to switch to Comcast Xfinity but am worried if they have more (or less) DRM channels.

Can anyone with Comcast tell me their experiance with DRM in 2020.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
heyted
Senior
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:14 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:
United States of America

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Post by heyted » Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:37 am

Comcast generally only has DRM on the premium channels like HBO. This is the case in my area. I have FOX and the FOX news channels. All channels are not clear QAM, so a cablecard tuner is needed. Good luck. If you are in the USA, why is your flag set to Antigua?
Ted | My blog

bigboystan
Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:01 pm
United States of America

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Post by bigboystan » Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:31 pm

Thanks for the reply. I will let you know if I find anything different after switching.

I was born in Antigua although I live in the USA now. Antigua doesn't get much publicity so I thought it was neat when I could pick that flag. I guess I see how that could cause some confusion with questions.

kbocek
Senior
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:42 pm
United States of America

Re: Comcasts - DRM or no

Post by kbocek » Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:18 am

Ditto here in San Francisco. I've been running cablecard on HDHomerun for years. Yeah, the premium channels are out as well as some odd channel groups here and there. But all the main channels are there.

Post Reply