Change from .27 to .28

For discussion related to MythTV which doesn't belong in another forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Change from .27 to .28

Post by wesnewell » Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:55 pm

Recently upgraded from 0.27 to .28. Got one program that always starts early so set it to record 3 minutes early. Now when I hit P to play it it starts 3 minutes into the recording instead of the beginning like it did before. Submitted a bug report only to find out they did this intentionally starting in .28. What's the freaking logic behind that? If I wanted to watch the show from the normal start time and miss the first part, I wouldn't have set it to record early in the first place. Yeah, I can jump to the beginning and watch it all, except I didn't notice it for a couple of days and missed the beginning of a couple of shows. Just pissed me off. :)
BE/FE-AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by wesnewell » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:32 pm

This has become more of a problem. Where can I request this be changed back to the way it was before?
BE/FE-AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

User avatar
dizygotheca
Developer
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:02 am
Great Britain

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by dizygotheca » Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:46 am

The ticket is still open. I'll be adding a setting to 29/fixes in the next few days.
We don't support 0.28 any more.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by wesnewell » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:35 pm

Yes. looks like someone reopened it. I just recently upgraded to .28. Database got corrupted and couldn't be repaired. Nor would a backup load, so had to start over again. If i go into mythbuntu control center and set the repo to 29. will that automatically upgrade me to mythtv 29.x without many problems? Otherwise I'll wait til april when the 18.04lts is released.
BE/FE-AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by wesnewell » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:55 am

Just to answer my own question. Changing the repo to 29 and doing a software update did bring in the the 29.0 version without any problems at all. Even my custom schedule-ui.xml that gives my quide 14 channels by 3 hours still worked without any intervention from me.
BE/FE-AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

User avatar
dizygotheca
Developer
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:02 am
Great Britain

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by dizygotheca » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:14 am

Glad you're on 29.0
You need to be on 29/fixes to get these bug fixes but I can't remember how mythbuntu control center works.
The builds have finally been un-bunged so, if you can get it to update. this fix will be in it.
https://launchpad.net/~mythbuntu/+archive/ubuntu/0.29

wesnewell
Senior
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:54 pm
Location: Wylie TX, USA
United States of America

Re: Change from .27 to .28

Post by wesnewell » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:50 pm

The 29 ppa was added when I upgrade in the Mytyhbuntu control center. This is mt current version. I assume it's the latest.
wes@mythfe0:~$ mythfrontend --version
Please attach all output as a file in bug reports.
MythTV Version : v29.0-81-gf04628b
MythTV Branch : fixes/29
Network Protocol : 91
BE/FE-AMD Ryzen 3 2200G, 6 atsc tuners. Frontends-GF8200's,,AMD Athlon II's. Mythtv user since 2005.

Post Reply